Connect with us

TalkMedia Africa

Grammy Awards 2014: Winners List

Features

Grammy Awards 2014: Winners List

beyonce-jayz-grammy-2014

Beyonce and Jay-Z perform

The 56th annual Grammy Awards, aired live on Channel O, with a re-run tonight Monday 27 January 2014 at 7pm WAT.

LL Cool J once again hosts the show, while performers includeKendrick Lamar and Imagine Dragons, Billie Joe Armstrong and Miranda Lambert, Ryan Lewis & Macklemore, Metallica and Lang Lang, Paul McCartneyand Ringo Starr, and Robin Thicke and Chicago. Jay Z andBeyonce opened the show with a joint performance.

GRAMMY Awards: Onstage & Backstage at the Awards

John Legend performs onstage

See winners below :

GENERAL

Album Of The Year:
“Random Access Memories” — Daft Punk

Record Of The Year:
“Get Lucky” — Daft Punk & Pharrell Williams

Song Of The Year:
“Royals” — Joel Little & Ella Yelich O’Connor, songwriters (Lorde)

Best New Artist:
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis

POP

Best Pop Solo Performance:
“Royals” — Lorde

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:
“Get Lucky” — Daft Punk & Pharrell Williams

Best Pop Vocal Album:
“Unorthodox Jukebox” — Bruno Mars

Best Pop Instrumental Album:
“Steppin’ Out” — Herb Alpert

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
“To Be Loved” — Michael Bublé

DANCE

Best Dance/Electronica Album:
Random Access Memories — Daft Punk

Best Dance Recording
“Clarity” — Zedd Featuring Foxes

ROCK

Best Rock Performance:
“Radioactive” — Imagine Dragons

Best Rock Album:
“Celebration Day” — Led Zeppelin

Best Metal Performance
“God Is Dead?” — Black Sabbath

Best Rock Song
“Cut Me Some Slack” — Dave Grohl, Paul McCartney, Krist Novoselic & Pat Smear, songwriters (Paul McCartney, Dave Grohl, Krist Novoselic, Pat Smear)

ALTERNATIVE

Best Alternative Music Album
“Modern Vampires Of The City” — Vampire Weekend

R&B

Best R&B Performance:
“Something” — Snarky Puppy With Lalah Hathaway

Best Urban Contemporary Album:
“Unapologetic” — Rihanna

Best R&B Album:
Girl On Fire — Alicia Keys

Best Traditional R&B Performance
“Please Come Home — Gary Clark Jr.

Best R&B Song (A Songwriters Award)
“Pusher Love Girl” — James Fauntleroy, Jerome Harmon, Timothy Mosley & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake)

RAP

Best Rap Performance:
“Thrift Shop” — Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Wanz

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration:
“Holy Grail” — Jay Z Featuring Justin Timberlake

Best Rap Album:
The Heist — Macklemore  & Ryan Lewis

Best Rap Song
“Thrift Shop” — Ben Haggerty & Ryan Lewis, songwriters (Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Wanz)

COUNTRY MUSIC

Best Country Solo Performance:
“Wagon Wheel” — Darius Rucker

Best Country Album:
Same Trailer Different Park — Kacey Musgraves

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
“From This Valley” — The Civil Wars

Best Country Song (A Songwriters Award)
“Merry Go ‘Round” — Shane McAnally, Kacey Musgraves & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)

NEW AGE

Best New Age Album
“Love’s River” — Laura Sullivan

JAZZ

Best Jazz Instrumental Album:
Money Jungle: Provocative In Blue — Terri Lyne Carrington

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
“Orbits” — Wayne Shorter, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album
“Liquid Spirit” — Gregory Porter

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
“Night In Calisia” — Randy Brecker, Włodek Pawlik Trio & Kalisz Philharmonic

Best Latin Jazz Album
“Song For Maura” — Paquito D’Rivera And Trio Corrente

GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC 

Best Gospel Album:
Greater Than (Live) — Tye Tribbett

Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance
“Break Every Chain [Live]” — Tasha Cobbs

Best Gospel Song
“If He Did It Before… Same God [Live]” — Tye Tribbett, songwriter (Tye Tribbett)

Best Contemporary Christian Music Song
“Overcomer” — David Garcia, Ben Glover & Christopher Stevens, songwriters (Mandisa)

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
“Overcomer” — Mandisa

LATIN

Best Latin Pop Album
“Vida” — Draco Rosa

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
“Treinta Días” — La Santa Cecilia

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
“A Mi Manera” — Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea

Best Tropical Latin Album:
Pacific Mambo Orchestra — Pacific Mambo Orchestra

AMERICAN ROOTS

Best Americana Album:
Love Has Come For You — Steve Martin & Edie Brickell

Best Bluegrass Album
“The Streets Of Baltimore” — Del McCoury Band

Best Blues Album
“Get Up!” — Ben Harper With Charlie Musselwhite

Best Folk Album
“My Favorite Picture Of You” — Guy Clark

Best Regional Roots Music Album
“Dockside Sessions” — Terrance Simien & The Zydeco Experience

REGGAE

Best Reggae Album
“Ziggy Marley In Concert” — Ziggy Marley

WORLD MUSIC

Best World Music Album (tie)
“Savor Flamenco” — Gipsy Kings
“Live: Singing For Peace Around The World” — Ladysmith Black Mambazo

CHILDREN’S

Best Children’s Album
“Throw A Penny In The Wishing Well” — Jennifer Gasoi

SPOKEN WORD

Best Spoken Word Album
“America Again: Re-becoming The Greatness We Never Weren’t” — Stephen Colbert

COMEDY

Best Comedy Album:
“Calm Down Gurrl” — Kathy Griffin

MUSICAL THEATER

Best Musical Theater Album
“Kinky Boots”

MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
Sound City: Real To Reel

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
Skyfall — Thomas Newman, composer

Best Song Written For Visual Media
“Skyfall” from “Skyfall”– Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth, songwriters (Adele)

COMPOSING/ARRANGING

Best Instrumental Composition
Pensamientos For Solo Alto Saxophone And Chamber Orchestra — Clare Fischer, composer (The Clare Fischer Orchestra)

Best Instrumental Arrangement
On Green Dolphin Street– Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band)

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
Swing Low — Gil Goldstein, arranger (Bobby McFerrin & Esperanza Spalding)

PACKAGE

Best Recording Package
Long Night Moon — Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
Wings Over America (Deluxe Edition) — Simon Earith & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney And Wings)

NOTES

Best Album Notes
Afro Blue Impressions (Remastered & Expanded) — Neil Tesser, album notes writer (John Coltrane)

HISTORICAL

Best Historical Album (tie)
Charlie Is My Darling – Ireland 1965
The Complete Sussex And Columbia Albums

PRODUCTION, Non-Classical

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
Random Access Memories — Peter Franco, Mick Guzauski, Florian Lagatta & Daniel Lerner, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Daft Punk)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
Pharrell Williams

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
Summertime Sadness (Cedric Gervais Remix) — Cedric Gervais, remixer (Lana Del Rey)

SURROUND SOUND

Best Surround Sound Album
Live Kisses — Al Schmitt, surround mix engineer; Tommy LiPuma, surround producer (Paul McCartney)

FIELD: PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL

Best Engineered Album, Classical
Winter Morning Walks — David Frost, Brian Losch & Tim Martyn, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Dawn Upshaw, Maria Schneider, Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra)

Producer Of The Year, Classical
David Frost

CLASSICAL

Best Orchestral Performance
Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 4 — Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording
Adès: The Tempest

Best Choral Performance
Pärt: Adam’s Lament — Tõnu Kaljuste, conductor (Tui Hirv & Rainer Vilu; Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir; Sinfonietta Riga & Tallinn Chamber Orchestra; Latvian Radio Choir & Vox Clamantis)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
Roomful Of Teeth — Brad Wells & Roomful Of Teeth

Best Classical Instrumental Solo
Corigliano: Conjurer – Concerto For Percussionist & String Orchestra — Evelyn Glennie; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)

Best Classical Vocal Solo
Winter Morning Walks — Dawn Upshaw (Maria Schneider; Jay Anderson, Frank Kimbrough & Scott Robinson; Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra)

 Best Classical Compendium
Hindemith: Violinkonzert; Symphonic Metamorphosis; Konzertmusik — Christoph Eschenbach, conductor

Best Contemporary Classical Composition
Schneider, Maria: Winter Morning Walks — Maria Schneider, composer

MUSIC VIDEO/FILM

Best Music Video
Suit & Tie — Justin Timberlake Featuring Jay Z (David Fincher, video director; Timory King, video producer)

Best Music Film
Live Kisses — Paul McCartney (Jonas Akerlund, video director; Violaine Etienne, Aron Levine & Scott Rodger, video producers)

Asuquo Eton founded talkmediaafrica.com, now one of the most visited TV, music, tech and features website, in 2011. He is also a social media analyst, media and entertainment consultant.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

More in Features

Popular

Recent Comments

Twitter Stream

To Top